CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 852458

Mr. Ian Abramson
International Loss Prevention Systems Corporation
1350 4th Avenue
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V5N

RE: The tariff classification of the Model 4000 Electronic Article Surveillance System from Canada.

Dear Mr. Abramson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 24, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Model 4000 Electronic Article Surveillance System is comprised of a Detector and Circular and Square Wafers. The Detector is a transceiver that transmits on a frequency of 3.25 Mhz at the rate of 60 times per second and during this same period the transmitter turns off and the receiver listens for its matching frequency signal. The Square and Circular Wafers also act as receivers and transmitters. The Detector is placed in the vicinity of the cashier's station and the Square and Circular Wafers are attached to a piece of merchandise. When a "tagged" item gets within 4 feet of the detector it will send a signal which will activiate an alarm in the detector panel, thus notifying the cashier that a "tagged" item is approaching. The alarm will continue until the wafer is removed from the item, allowing the security personnel to deter any would-be shoplifter. HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus; parts thereof; Other apparatus...Other sound signalling apparatus...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8531.80.0040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport