NY 852421
May 15 1990
CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 852421
Mr. Matthew Chang
C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a gimped cotton/spandex yarn
from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chang:
In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a singles yarn that is gimped
yarn, not core spun yarn. It has a metric number of 33 and
measures 155 decitex. The yarn is made with a 100% polyurethane
elastomeric spandex filament core which is covered by uncombed
cotton yarn. The yarn is 87% cotton and 13% polyurethane, by
weight. The merchandise is not put up for retail sale, nor is it
to be used as sewing thread.
The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5606.00.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404
or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped
horsehair yarn). The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad
valorem.
The yarn falls within textile category designation 201.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Japan are subject to the requirements of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
-2-
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport