CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 852379
Mr. Adolfo Portades, Jr.
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #111
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene flower bottles
from the Netherlands.
Dear Mr. Portades:
In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of Mt. Eden
International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter is a tubular shaped
container with a tapered end, made from polyethylene plastics
material, measuring approximately 4 1/4 inches in length. The
container comes with a cap which has a hole in the middle. It is
designed to provide a water supply to prolong the life of cut
flowers. The tubular container is filled with water, the cap is
placed on top and the stem of a flower is fitted into the hole in
the cap. The flower, attached to its water supply, is then
placed into a flower arrangement.
The applicable subheading for the flower water bottle will
be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport