CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 852333

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of infants' sets from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 4, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 10-110A and 10-110B, are infant girls', 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit sets. Each set consists of a shirt, a pair of pants, and a pair of booties with applied soles. Each shirt has a full front snap opening, long sleeves, appliques, embroidery, lace ruffles at the front opening, capping at the neck and sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt, style 10- 100B, has lace ruffles at the neck and rickrack. Each pair of pants has a fully elasticized waistband and ribbing at the ankle cuffs. The pants, style 10-100B, have piping. Styles 10-100A and 10-100B will be imported in infant girls' sizes 0 to 24 months.

HTS PROVISION : Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, imported as parts of sets.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6111.30.5030

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem TEXTILE IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport