CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-852144

TARIFF NOS.: 9502.10.2000; 9902.95.01

Arthur T. Downey
Johnson & Gibbs
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Suite 745
Washington, D.C. 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll called "Patty Cake" from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Downey:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Georgetown Collection, Inc.

The item, a sixteen inch tall stuffed doll called "Patty Cake" depicts a brown-haired, blue-eyed little girl dressed in a peach-colored corduroy jumpsuit. Underneath, she wears a white buttoned blouse with a lace collar and cuffs. The doll, designed in a sitting position has a porcelain head which extends into a harness that stops well above the armpit level in the front and above the top of the shoulder blades in the back. The arms, from below the elbows down, and the legs, from below the knees down, are also porcelain. The torso is textile and fully distended and stuffed with shredded polyester material.

The applicable subheading for "Patty Cake" will be 9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classifiable in HTS subheading 9502.10.2000, will be eligible for duty free consideration under HTS subheading 9902.95.01, if imported on or before December 31, 1990.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport