CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852124

Ms. Katie Bayram
Spiegel, Inc.
Regency Towers
Oak Brook, Illinois 60522-9009

RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bayram:

In your letter dated May 1,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Spiegel style number V900 (catalog number 5249), is a pair of women's pull-on trousers constructed from woven fabric. Although you state that the fiber content of the instant garment is 100% polyester, a permanently affixed label, sewn into the waistband, shows the fiber content as 65% polyester, 35% cotton. Accordingly, our reply to your ruling request is based solely on the actual physical characteristics of the submitted sample.

The trousers feature a fully elasticized waistband, and two pockets set in on the side seams. The leg separation on the garment is apparent.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport