CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852117
Ms. Katie Bayram
Spiegel, Inc.
Regency Towers
Oak Brook, Illinois 60522-9009
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Bayram:
In your letter dated May 1, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Spiegel style number V904 (catalog
number 5253), is a woman's wraparound coat which is cut and sewn
from woven fabric. Although you indicate in your letter that the
fiber content of the instant garment is 100% polyester, a
permanently affixed label, sewn into the nape of the neck, shows
the fiber content as 65% polyester, 35% cotton. Accordingly,
our reply to your ruling request is based solely on the actual
physical characteristics of the submitted sample.
The coat extends approximately one inch below the midthigh
and features a full frontal opening which is secured by a self-
fabric sash. The sash is held in place around the waist by two
thread loops and has a tassel permanently attached to each end.
The coat also features a shawl collar; decorative piping
extending completely around the edge of the collar and down the
edge of each front panel; two patch pockets, on the front,
located below the waist; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The
rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.
The coat falls within textile category designation 635.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport