CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852089

Ms. Jyoti Nath
Pali Fashions, Inc.
30 West 36th Street
6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Nath:

In your letter dated April 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 3302 is a man's pullover which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit mock turtleneck; long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and an embroidered pocket on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style 3302 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 3302 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport