CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 852061
Mr. Abbe Goodman
Roberts Incentives Corp.
954 West Washington Blvd.
Chicago, IL 60607
RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass jar from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Goodman:
In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a small decorative round-shape glass
household jar with a removable dome-shape top cover. After
importation, it will be used to market and hold a scented candle.
Although you claim the instant merchandise to be of pressed
and tempered glass, an analysis by our Customs laboratory has
indicated this product not to be pressed or toughened (specially
tempered).
The applicable subheading for the above decorative glass jar
will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for
table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar
purposes: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.
The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport