CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105 851994
Mr. Richard O. Johnson
Hexacon Electric Company
P.O. Box 36, 161 W. Clay Ave.
Roselle Park, NJ 07204-1946
RE:  The tariff classification of soldering equipment from
England.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated April 24, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The soldering equipment you plan to purchase from Planer
Industrial is called hot gas and hot air soldering equipment,
though neither air nor nitrogen, the gas usually employed, is
inflammable.  The air or nitrogen is the medium for transmission
of the heat, which is generated by an electric resistance heater.
The SR7 soldering equipment is employed in assembly and rework of
surface-mounted electronic components.
You request the classification of Model SR7-100 Hot Gas
System, Model SR7-010 Hand-held Module, and Model SR7-040 Hot
Plate Module.  Model SR7-100 includes a rework head, nozzle
assembly, temperature controller, base plate and stem, as well as
a video inspection system comprised of a microscope, camera and
monitor.  Initially, you will import the complete system.
Subsequently, you will purchase the video inspection system
domestically and import only the remainder.  The SR7-010 is a
hand-held or stem-positioned rework head, while the SR7-040 is a
hot plate used to preheat substrates up to 200 degrees C.,
thereby maximizing thermal efficiency.
The applicable subheading for the SR7-100 and the SR7-010
will be 8515.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other electric (including
electrically heated gas) soldering machines.  The rate of duty
will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This classification applies to
the SR7-100 with or without the video inspection system.
If the SR7-040 is imported with the SR7-100 as an accessory
and in equal quantity, it is classifiable with it as a functional
unit under the classification shown above.  Separately imported
quantities are classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9090, which
provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having
individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this
chapter.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport