NY 851959
May 21 1990
CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 851959
Mr. Ben Deahl
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022
RE:  The tariff classification of continuous knit pile fabric
dampening      roller cover tubings from Japan.
Dear Mr. Deahl:
In your letter dated April 27, 1990, (your ref. no. NYBTH-
90-505), you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the merchandise, an all white dampening roller
cover fabric known as "New MOL", was submitted with your request.
It measures approximately two inches in diameter; however, you
will also import various sizes of the product with blue and white
yarns ("Blue Velvet").  The "New MOL" line will be imported in
continuous 26 meter lengths and the "Blue Velvet" line will be
imported in 10 or 20 yard rolls.  The dampening roller covers are
made of 70 percent high tenacity rayon filament yarn and 30
percent polyvinyl alcohol filament yarn.  The knit fabrics are
seamless tubings of pile construction with the cut pile fibers
facing the inner surfaces.  The materials are designed for use in
the printing industry, specifically to fit over the dampening
rollers which are used to carry water to the offset plates of a
printing press.  We assume that both items weigh over 271 grams
per square meter.  As requested in your letter, the sample will
be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the dampening roller cover
tubings will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including
"long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted,
other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter,
other.  The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.
In your letter, you stated that you believe that this
merchandise should be classified under the provision for textile
products and articles, for technical users, specified in Note 7
to this chapter, other, in subheading 5911.90.0000, HTS.
Although we agree with you that this fabric will be used for
technical purposes; Chapter 59, Note 7(a)(i)-(vi), HTS, does not
include textile products in the piece made of this material (knit
pile fabric).
The knit pile tubings fall within textile category
designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirements of
a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport