NY 851948
MAY 22 1990
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:357 851948
Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a tank top with an imitation
lame outer surface from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Rosenberg:
In your letter dated April 27, 1990, on behalf of Women's
Specialty Retailing Division of U.S. Shoe Corp., you requested a
classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being
returned as you requested.
The item in question, style CC 7138, is a woman's tank top
made from a knitted polyester fabric which has small mylar-type
circles applied to the outer surface at very close intervals,
creating a lame effect. The garment extends from the shoulders to
below the waist and is a sleeveless design with oversized
armholes, a boat neckline and shoulder straps approximately two
inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the top will be 6113.00.0090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other women's or girls' garments, made up of knitted
or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made
fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 659.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport