NY 851875
May 21 1990
CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851875
Ms. Joy Akesson
Far West Industries Inc.
1701 Kosmina Road
Vernon, B.C. V1T8T1
RE: The tariff classification of an ear muff head band from
Canada.
Dear Ms. Akesson:
In your letter dated March 8, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
One sample was submitted. The article is a woven
elasticized ear muff head band. The sample submitted is
approximately 1 1/2 half inches in width, however you stated in
your letter that the head band will be imported in a 2 1/2 inch
width.
The applicable subheading for the head band when in chief
weight cotton will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up
clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing
accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories...of
cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the head band when in chief
weight man-made fiber will be 6217.10.0030, HTS, which provides
for accessories...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be
15.5 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6217.10.0010 and
6217.10.0010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of
Canada, will be entitled to a 12.4 percent ad valorem rate of
duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport