CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 851851
Mr. Bruce Hedmann
Metaplast Ltd.
10300 Ryan Avenue
Dorval, Quebec, Canada H9P2T7
RE: The tariff classification of printer from Canada.
Dear Mr. Hedmann:
In your letter dated April 12, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Printer Model RP 36A is a machine which through the use
of roller and take-off system is used to transfer a chemical
conditioner, an adhesive, a transfer foil or a chemical ultra-
violet stabilizer to a plastic shape exiting an extruder.
The applicable subheading for the Printer Model RP 36A will
be 8477.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other machinery for the manufacture of
products from rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.9
percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8477.80.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free
Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport