CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 851731
Mr. William J. LeClair
Adimistrative and Regulatory Advisor
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P. O. Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919
RE:  The tariff classification of Cosmosand from Japan.
Dear Mr. LeClair:
In your letter dated April 16, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, AZM Marketing.

According to your inquiry, the product that your client
wants to import is composed of silicon dioxide and water. An
analysis of the product by the New York Customs Labratory
indicates the product to be approximately 80% water. However the
bound water is less than 2%.
Based on the above facts the applicable subheading for this
product will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for silicon dioxide. This
subheading is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport