CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 851679
Mr. Dody Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service, P.O. Box 188
Champlain, New York 12919
RE:  The tariff classification of the VIDIKO video transfer
machine   from Canada.
Dear Mr. Trombley:
In your letter dated April 10, 1990 on behalf of R.V.B.
Vizuel Inc., Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The VIDIKO is a machine which copies photos, negatives or
slides into a VHS video cassette.  The subject unit also is
capable of producing a soundtrack and subtitles.  VIDIKO has
audiovideo input-outputs for extensions and can be connected to a
second video cassette recorder or compact disc player.
The applicable subheading for the VIDIKO will be
8521.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  video recording or reproducing
apparatus.  The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8521.10.0020, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport