NY 851542
May 03 1990
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 851542
Mr. Laurence L. Dow - President
ODV, Inc.
P.O. Box 305 - Swallow Road
South Paris, ME 04281
RE:  The tariff classification of "BVDA Gelatin Lifters"
(fingerprint and    footprint lifters) from the Netherlands.
Dear Mr. Dow:
In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of black, white and
transparent fingerprint lifters in various sizes.  The black and
white lifters are made of three layers: the rubber backing
material (53% of the value), the gelatin layer (27% of the value)
and the clear polyester cover sheet (20% of the value).  The
transparent lifters consist of a layer of gelatin (55% of the
value) sandwiched between two layers of clear polyester sheets
(45% of the value).  All three lifters are used to obtain
fingerprints, footprints, dustmarks and microtraces (particle
samples of various materials) from a variety of surfaces.
After peeling off the protective plastic cover sheet, the
gelatin is pressed upon a substrate and will lift the suspect
impression (fingerprint).  It is the gelatin that gives the
composite article its essential character.
The applicable subheading for the gelatin fingerprint
lifters will be 9602.00.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for worked unhardened gelatin
and articles thereof: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport