NY 851539

May 1 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 851539

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of dibenzyl oxalate from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for dibenzyl oxalate (Cas # 7579- 36-4) will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxalic acid, its salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport