CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851528

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated April 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number B20799S, is a woman's pullover blouse, with an outer shell constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with knit cuffs; a full lining, which is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric; a turtleneck collar, also composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric; a waistband, which is made up, in part, from two elasticized sections of finely knit fabric composed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex; and a double besom pocket, with a loop- and-button closure, located on the left side of the chest. The blouse also features quilt stitching on the shoulders, which serves to keep the garment's shoulder pads stationary. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments for women or girls' of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouse does not fall within a textile category designation and, as such, is not presently subject to textile restraints, based on international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport