NY 851366

APR 16 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 851366

Mr. Mark A. Rabenold
Norvanco Incorporated
2460 S. 161st. Suite B
Seattle, Washington 98158

RE: The tariff classification of a switching power supply from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rabenold:

In your letter dated March 30, 1990, on behalf of Axonix Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a "switching power supply", model number ESP-022A (TPI-030A). This power supply is designed to be used specifically for the NEC Prospeed Laptop Computer. This switching power supply is internally mounted within the computer, and cannot be used on any other computer equipment due to the configuration of the plug sockets and the overall design of the unit. Classification as a part of the machines of heading 8471 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules is precluded since a specific provision for power supplies used with automatic data processing machines would take precedence over a provision for parts.

The applicable subheading for the switching power supply will be 8471.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power supplies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport