NY 851313
May 03 1990
CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 851313
Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, New York 14213
RE:  The tariff classification of "Color Concentrates" from
Canada.
Dear Ms. Hagyard:
In your letter dated April 7, 1990, on behalf of your client
Colortech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on

the following Color Concentrates:
1. Medium Brown # 18102-13 consisting of 36% iron oxide, 14%
carbon black, and 10% calcium carbonate dispersed in plastic.
2. Orange # 13001-13 consisting of 30.4% molybdate orange,
10.5% chrome yellow, 6.6% titanium dioxide, and 20% calcium
carbonate dispersed in plastic.
3. P.D. White # 11631-13 consisting of the 50% titanium
dioxide, and 22% Calcium Carbonate dispersed in plastic.
The applicable subheading for the item #1 will be
3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for concentrated dispersions of pigments in
plastics materials.  The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the item #2 will be
3206.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other pigments and preparations based
on chromium compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the item #3 will be
3206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  pigments and preparations based on
titanium dioxide: containing less than 80 percent by weight of Ti
02.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 3206.49.1000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
3.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 3206.20.0050, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
2.2 percent as valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
Goods classifiable under subheading 3206.10.0050, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canda, will be entitled to a
3.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United Stated-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport