NY 851306
APR 12 1990
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 851306
Mr. John A. Carrella
A.N. Deringer Incorporated
727 Honeyspot Road
Stratford, Connecticut 06497
RE: The tariff classification of roll unwind unit from Italy.
Dear Mr. Carrella:
In your letter dated April 2, 1990, on behalf of Meschi
Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is a roll unwind unit. This device is
a free- standing electric motor driven roll paper unwinding
machine. Its maximum adjustment up and down dimensions ranges
from 10.2-inches to 11.4-inches. The widest top plate
measurements are 25.5-inches by 29-inches. The roll unwind unit
mounts into the floor of a computer room in which the floors are
raised. It physically sits on the sub floor, and is adjusted to
the height of the raised floor by adjustable feet. This unwind
unit weighs approximately 220-pounds.
This roll "unwinder" unit contains a paper roll which rests
on a series of belts which when driven by the motor, turn the
paper roll in the opposite direction from that in which it was
originally wound on the core. Two adjustment knobs serve to
adjust the rails for various paper width. The speed of the
unwinding is controlled to match the speed of the printer. This
unwinder unit is cable connected to the "supercompact" pre/post
processor, which in turn is connected to the laser printer.
The applicable subheading for the roll unwind unit will be
8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of
duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport