NY 851083

April 20 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851083

Mr. W. C. McGehee
House of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of fabric covered boxes from China.

Dear Mr. McGehee:

In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are three fabric covered boxes, item #290997, composed of cardboard covered with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The boxes are rectangular shaped and measure approximately from 4 1/4" long, by 3" wide and 1" deep to 7" long by 4 13/16" wide and 1 3/4" deep. The boxes come as a set of 3.

The applicable subheading for the fabric covered boxes will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport