NY 851077

APR 24 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851077

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One World Trade Center
Suite 1459
New York, NY 10048-0198

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of your client Van Baalen Pacific Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 0031/300, is a man's unlined windbreaker-type pullover jacket constructed of contrasting colored woven 100% nylon fabric inserts.

The garment has a partial front opening at the neck secured by a zipper and a stand-up collar with a drawstring tightening. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized and there are two front slash pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport