CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 851053
Mr. Lorne A. Oakley
408-420 Gloucester Street
Ottawa, Ontario KIR-777, Canada
RE: The tariff classification of a thermometer from Canada
Dear Mr. Oakley:
In your letter dated February 14, 1990 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The item is a heat-sensitive plastic strip thermometer with
an adhesive backing to adhere to a plastic fermenter. The
thermometer will indicate fermentation liquid temperature.
The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be
9025.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other
instruments: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 9025.19.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport