NY 850880

April 6,1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 850880

Mr. David H. Yen
926 W. Maude Avenue
Sunnyvale, Ca. 94086

RE: The tariff classification of an insole manufacturing machine (SP-300) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Yen:

In your letter dated March 14, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SP-300 machine is designed for use by podiatrists or laboratory technicians to make insoles for patients with foot problems. It will be used in conjunction with a Hewlett Packard Scanner and an IBM-AT, neither of which will be imported. The machine mills polyurethane and other plastics to conform to the shape of patients' feet, which have previously been scanned.

The applicable subheading for the SP-300 machine will be 8477.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport