NY 850828
Apr 11 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 850828
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299
RE:  The tariff classification of potassium sodium tartrate
(rochelle      salt) from Spain.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated March 21, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for potassium sodium tartrate (Cas
# 304-59-6) will be 2918.13.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium sodium
tartrate. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.*
*Imported chemicals classified in subheading 2918.13.3000,
are temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.19, HTS,
when all appropiate requirements have been met.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport