NY 850785
Apr 11 1990
CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 850785
Ms. Susan G. Esserman
Steptoe & Johnson
1330 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Wsahington, D.C. 20036-1795
RE:  The tariff classification of alumina from Jamaica, Surinam,
Australia, Brazil, Venezuela or India.
Dear Ms. Esserman:
In your letter dated March 16, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alumnium Company
of America.
Your inquiry included facts on how the product is mined and
what further processes it is put through before it is shipped to
the United States.
Based on the included information, the applicable subheading
for this product will be 2818.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alumina.
This provision is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport