CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850697

Ms. Kristi L. Brokaw
Avia Athletic Footwear
P.O. Box 23309
Portland, OR 97223

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven nylon outerwear from Thailand or Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Brokaw:

In your letter dated March 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Jacket style 2F16 is unlined and is characterized by a full- front, zippered opening which extends into the collar, an elasticized waistband and cuffs, pockets, and an embroidered logo.

Jacket style 2F17 differs from 2F16 because of a lining at the back.

The pants, style 2l10, are unlined, and are characterized by an elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, pockets, an embroidered logo, and a zipper which extends vertically above each ankle.

You state that the trousers will be purchased in retail stores separately from the jacket. The two garments are not put up for sale together.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648, and the jackets within 635. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Thailand or Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport