CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 850643

Mr. Chris Thayer
Hallmark Cards
P.O. Box 419580 - Drop 376
Kansas City, MO 64141-6580

RE: The tariff classification of the ear muffs from China.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated March 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The item submitted is a pair of ear muffs with a Halloween motif, made of 100 percent acrylic material. You also state that stock numbers 595HJR4036, the Spider Ear Muff, 595HJR6316 and 595HJR4043 are manufactured with the same material and vary in design.

The applicable subheading for the ear muffs will be 6117.80.00359, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments of clothing accessories: Other accessories, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The ear muffs falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to export license and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport