CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231
Mr. Arthur Mindle
U.S. Catalytic Corporation
870 Napa Valley Corporate Way
Suite K
Napa, CA  94558
RE:  The tariff classification of three gas matches from Japan
and Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Mindle:
In your letter dated February 26, 1990 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The products in question consist of three gas matches (items
#GM-1 and #GM-2 from Japan and item #GM-3 from Taiwan).  These
products are described as hand held all-purpose piezo-electric
butane flame igniters used to light barbecues, fireplaces,
camping stoves, pilot lights, portable space heaters, torches,
and other industrial applications.

The applicable subheading for these gas matches will be
9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters,
whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other
then flints and wicks: other lighters: electrical.  The duty rate
will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9613.80.2000, HTS,
which are products of Taiwan are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport