CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 850071
Ms. Beth Dupree
Atlanta Customs Brokers
3401 Norman Berry Drive
Suite 138
East Point, GA 30344
RE: The tariff classification of an intercom from West Germany.
Dear Ms. Dupree:
In your letter dated January 8, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Omeda Medical Engineering,
Norcross, GA.
Your letter describes the "Ohmni Nurse Call system" as a
device used in a hospital to allow the patient to communicate
with the nurses station.
The applicable subheading for the nurse call system will be
8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[e]lectrical apparatus for line
telephony, [o]ther apparatus, [t]elephonic, [i]ntercom systems.
The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport