CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 849748
Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:  The tariff classification of a set of mechanical pencils from Brazil.
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated February 15, 1990, on behalf of Binney & Smith,
Inc., of Easton, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item is a set of four colored mechanical pencils and a tube
containing different colored leads for the pencils. The set is sold in a
blister pack.
The applicable subheading for the mechanical pencils will be
9608.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for propelling or sliding pencils (e.g. mechanical pencils). The
duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading, HTS, which are products of
Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport