NY 849704
MAR 02 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849704
3204.12.5000; 3204.14.5000
Mr. David E. Moreland
Alcan Rubber & Chemical, Inc.
3570 Executive Drive, Suite 208
Uniontown, Ohio 44685-8712
RE:  The tariff classification of six leather dyes from
Argentina.
Dear Mr. Mr. Moreland:
In your letter dated February 13, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings
and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:
CHEMICAL PRODUCT                     HTS           DUTY

Vilmacor Black GTR 250%              3204.12.4000  15 percent ad valorem
Acid black 224 (CAS# 85480-86-0)
Vilmacor Brown NR 150%               3204.12.4000  15 percent ad valorem
Acid brown 75 (CAS# 6637-87-2)
Vilmacor Brown NT 150%               3204.12.2000   9.2 percent ad valorem
Acid brown 165 (CAS# 63600-31-7)
Vilmacor Brown DS 150%               3204.12.1000   14.2 percent ad valorem
Acid brown 58 (CAS# 70210-34-3)
Vilmacor Black GBN                   3204.14.5000   20 percent ad valorem
Direct Black 166 (CAS# 71871-39-4)
Vilmacor Black FC 200%               3204.12.5000   20 percent ad valorem
Acid black 209 (CAS# 72827-68-0)
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport