CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 849287
Mr. Kenneth R. Paley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of a chain door guard and bolt
from China.
Dear Mr. Paley:
In your letter dated January 30, 1990 on behalf of K mart
you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a brass chain door guard.  The
door guard consists of four main components: the sliding bar, a
slide plate, a strike, and a chain plate to which the chain is
affixed.  When properly mounted on a door, the chain door guard
may be used to secure a door tightly shut.  The chain guard also
allows a door to be opened several inches to view outside.
The applicable subheading for the chain door guard will be
8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for base metal mounting for doors.  The
rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport