CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 848485
Mr. Clayton M. Shepstone
Proausa
4700 Southern Trail
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
RE:  The tariff classification of automotive ignition capacitors
from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Shepstone:
In your letter dated December 29, 1989, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

Your describe the subject merchandise as automotive ignition
capacitors, identified in your letter as models CM6-A and CMF1-A.
Your letter does not note what the dielectric of these capacitors
is.  Automotive ignition capacitors usually use a dielectric of
paper.  The submitted samples consist of a capacitor with a lead
at one end.  The case performs the function of the other lead.
The applicable subheading for the automotive ignition
capacitors will be 8532.25.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for "[e]lectrical
capacitors, [d]ielectric of paper or plastics, [o]ther."  The
rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport