NY 847836
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 847836
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of dust cloths from Turkey.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated December 6, 1989, on behalf of Fab-Tech,
Inc., Baltimore, Maryland, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted are two dust cloths composed of 100 percent
woven cotton flannel fabric and measure approximately 26 1/8" x 18"
and 18" x 17 3/4" with stitching around the edges. The samples will
be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the dust cloths will be
6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns:
Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths:
Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of
duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the
same during 1990.
The dust cloths fall within textile category designation 369.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, the dust cloths
which are products of Turkey are not subject to a quota and visa
requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport