CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 847560
Ms. Connie Ebey
General Electric Company
7309 W. Jefferson Blvd.
Fort Wayne, IN 46804
RE:  The tariff classification of an electric motor and an
electronic control module from the United Kingdom.
Dear Ms. Ebey:
In your letter dated November 16, 1989, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

Mike Pitzer of your company explained that:
1. The motor is a universal type series electric motor for use in an
electronic treadmill.  He explained that the motor had a variable speed
output form 300 RPM to 5000 RPM.  The output of the motor ranged from
3/4 horsepower at full load (approximately 3800 RPM) and 1 horsepower
at 5000 RPM.  Mr. Pitzer explained that the information in the letter
describing the motor as 34 H.P. at full load and 1 H.P. at
approximately 300 RPM is not correct.
2. The electronic control module is used turn the treadmill on and off
and also controls the speed of the motor.
The applicable subheading for the electric motor, will be
8501.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for "[u]niversal AC/DC motors, [o]ther.  The rate of
duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for the electronic control module,
will be 8537.10.0040, which provides for "other bases for electrical
control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding
1000 volts, [m]otor control center.  The rate of duty will be 5.3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport