CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 846212
Mr. John W. Cain
Cain Customs Brokers, Inc.
McAllen Foreign Trade Zone
6620 S. 36 - Bldg "T"
McAllen, TX 78503
RE:  The tariff classification of condensers from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Cain:
In your letter dated October 6, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of Wells Mfg Co, Fond du Lac,
Wisconsin.

The condenser appears to be a capacitor with a dielectric of
paper for automobiles.  The capacitor has just one lead.  The
case acts as the second lead.
The applicable subheading for the condenser (capacitor) will
be 8532.25.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[c]apacitors, [d]ielectric of paper or
plastics, [o]ther."  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport