CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 846130
Mr. Sidney H. Kuflik
Lamb & Lerch
233 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10279
RE:  The tariff classification of connectors from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Kuflik:
In your letter dated October 6, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You state that the subject merchandise may be entered in one
of two ways as follows:
1.  A U.S. connector is sent from the United States to Hong Kong.  In
Hong Kong a passive hybrid circuit, consisting of a resistor and fuses,
is affixed to the connector.  The completed assembly is returned to the
United States.  This device appears to be an article whose function is
to provide a given resistance in a circuit, with a power handling
capacity not exceeding 20 Watts.
2.  A U.S. connector and U.S. light strip are sent from the United
States to Hong Kong.  In Hong Kong a passive hybrid circuit, consisting
of a resistor and fuses, is affixed to the connector.  The completed
assembly is returned to the United States.
The applicable subheading for the passive hybrid circuit/connector
assembly will be 8533.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for [o]ther fixed resistors."  The rate of
duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for the passive hybrid circuit/
connector/light strip assembly will be 9902.90.90, which provides for
"[p]arts, not including photoreceptors or assemblies containing
photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines, which machines
operate by reproducing the original image via an intermediate (provided
for in subheading 9009.90.00," free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport