CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 845128
Ms. Barbara M. Edwards
Kreusler Intl. Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66379, AMF O'Hare
Chicago, Illinois 60666
RE:  The tariff classification of filament bulbs from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Edwards:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY   : August 29, 1989.
ON BEHALF OF      : Builders Square, Inc.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE       : The articles are filament type lamps with
round, globe style glass envelopes in 25 or
40 watts.
HTS PROVISION     : Electrical filament lamps of a power not
exceeding 200 watts and for a voltage
exceeding 100 volts.
HTS SUBHEADING    : 8539.22.8030.
RATE OF DUTY      : 4 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport