CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 844585

Ms. Cornelia Schirber
Vista Chemical Company
900 Threadneedle
Houston, Texas 77079

RE: The tariff classification of SA-597 from Canada or Mexico.

Dear Ms. Schirber:

In your letter dated August 8, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the SA-597 will be 3402.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic:aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

No sample was furnished for SA-697.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3402.11.1000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.11.1000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport