CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 842814
Ms. Carol Garrity
Garrett-Hewitt International, Inc.
901 No. Broadway - Suite 16
No. White Plains, NY 10603
RE:  The tariff classification of porous nibs from Japan.
Dear Ms. Garrity:
In your letter dated June 14, 1989, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item is a porous tip measuring 3/4" similar to the nib of a felt tip
pen. It is used primarily as the tip of an eyeliner pen.
The applicable subheading for the pen nibs will be 9608.91.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
pen nibs and nib parts.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport