CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 842759
Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60601
RE:  The tariff classification of integral drive generators from
Singapore
Dear Mr. Burke:
In your letter dated June 26, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted literature describes the integrated drive
generator (IDG) as a device that combines a Sundstrand gear
differential CSD with an advanced design spray-oil cooled
generator.  The IDG is composed of two components.  One-half of
the combined unit is the CSD which is an automatic variable
speed changer.  The other half is an oil cooled generator.  The
purpose of the combined unit is to create a generator that has a
constant voltage output.  This is accomplished by the CSD portion
of the IDG constantly varying the gear ratio from the jet engine
to the generator to provide a constant drive speed to the
generator.  The IDG appears to have an AC output of less than
75KVA.

The applicable subheading for the integral drive generator
will be 8501.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "AC generators, [o]f an output
not exceeding 75KVA."  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad
valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8501.61.0000, HTS,
and which are the products of Singapore, and which are certified
for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note
3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the
Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport