CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 841013
Mr. Stewart Olsen
John A. Steer, Inc.
43 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007
RE:  The tariff classification of a pre-amp/mixer from Japan
Dear Mr. Olsen:
In your letter dated May 11, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling, on behalf of Newmark Electronics Corp..
The pre-amp mixer, identified in the submitted literature as
model DM1775A, is described as an article which features advanced
digital sound technology for CD quality sound reproduction.  The
DM1775A amplifies audio signals using a digital process.

The applicable subheading for the DM1775A pre-amp mixer will
be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Audio-frequency electric amplifiers."
The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport