CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 838623
Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles and Sons, Inc
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 144
El Paso, TX 79942
RE:  The tariff classification of a control board, AF board, and terminal
box board from Mexico
Dear Mr. Seley:
In your letter dated March 20, 1989, on behalf of Mantor
Electronics, El Paso, Texas, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Your letter describes the AF board as an assembled printed
circuit board which is the audio amplifier for the sound
functions of the radio.
The applicable subheading for the AF board will be 8518.40.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for "Audio-frequency electric amplifiers." The duty rate will be 4.9
percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on the control board and the terminal box board.
Please furnish information explaining what these articles are, where
and how they are used, and exactly how they operate.  Specifically we
have to know if the control board is assembled into a radio or is
assembled into a stand alone device such as an equalizer.  Also advise
us whether the terminal box board has any functions other than to
provide connections to the speakers, antenna, power supply, and
equalizers.
Articles classified under subheading 8518.40.2000, HTS,
which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport