CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838265
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE:  The tariff classification of furniture cam locks from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corporation of
Philadelphia.

The item is a zinc alloy cam lock plated with chrome which is suitable
for use in office furniture.  It will be imported with a set of keys.
The applicable subheading for the cam locks will be 8301.30.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cam
locks and other locks of base metal suitable for use with furniture chests,
drawers, and similar items.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport