CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 836635
Mr. Leon Pauksta
Nichimen America Inc.
225 North Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60601-5983
RE:  The tariff classification of telephone handsets from Japan and
Singapore
Dear Mr. Pauksta:
In your letter dated February 2, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The telephone handsets appear to be a transmitter (microphone) and
a  receiver (headphone or earphone) incorporated in a single housing
and used in a telephone set.
The applicable subheading for the handsets will be 8518.30.1000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for  "Telephone handsets."  The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport