CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 818878
Mr. Janek Boniecki
Out West Trading
1352 Lucile Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90026
RE:	The tariff classification of lamp parts from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Boniecki:
	In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise at issue is lamp parts (components of a candleholder or candlebag) which consist of the following:
a) a fabric covered brass holder with a flared lip;
b) a cylindrical-shape aluminum pipe that is so designed to contain the brass holder.
After importation, these parts will be assembled with an inner muslin bag and a finer outer bag for the purpose of securing a candle.  It is noted that the inner bag will contain the aluminum pipe, while the outer bag will cover the entire article in such a manner that the brass piece is only partially exposed by its lip.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric covered brass holder will be 9405.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts of brass.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum pipe will be 9405.99.4000, HTS, which provides for other lamp parts, and dutiable at the rate of 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division