CLA-2-85:R:N1:108 818732
Mr. Robert Mundie
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue
P.O. Box 280367
San Francusco, CA 94128
RE:	The tariff classification of various audio/video loading machines from Italy.
Dear Mr. Mundie:
	In your letter dated January 1, 1996, you requested a       classification ruling.
	The items at issue are the following machines:
1) tapematic 3003 audio/video loading and duplicating system.
2) audio loader 2002.
3) static audio master (SAM).
4) spectrum analyzer-model ST31.
5  tapematic slave-model 5128 and 5256.
6) switching system-model 5050.

	The applicable subheading for the tapematic 3003, static audio master (SAM) and the tapematic slave, will be 8521.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnetic tape-type video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem

	The applicable subheading for the audio loader 2002, will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included in this chapter....other.  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spectrum analyzer, model ST31, will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring and checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included in this chapter....other.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
	Based on the literature you have submitted, this office will require additional information on the switching system in detail as to what it does and how it operates prior to issuing a ruling classification on this item.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division
CODE
AND DATE
(1) INITIATOR
(2) REVIEWER
(3) REVIEWER
(4) REVIEWER
(5) REVIEWER
(6) REVIEWER
(7) REVIEWER
SURNAME
CODE
AND DATE
(8) REVIEWER
(9) REVIEWER
(10) REVIEWER
(11) REVIEWER
(12) REVIEWER
(13) REVIEWER
(14) REVIEWER
SURNAME
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY -  U.S. CUSTOMS SERVICE    		CORRESPONDENCE APPROVAL AND CLEARANCE	     Form 100